See 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1). 4) The Commission’s funding mechanism, in full, states, “the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission shall, using the provisions of this section and authority 2 provided by other laws, assess and collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred by the Commission in that fiscal year.” 42 U.S.C. § 7178(a)(1) (the “funding mechanism”). 5) For the natural gas pipeline program, the Commission annually compares the amount of gas each company transports to the total amount transported by all jurisdictional gas pipeline companies, then calculates and imposes a proportional