by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information, urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(II). 115. The VA’s FOIA regulation provides that “[r]equests will be processed out of the order in which they were received by the component responsible for processing the FOIA request and given expedited treatment when VA determines that . . . [t]he failure to obtain the requested records on an expedited basis could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(d)(1)(i). 116. The VA’s FOIA regulation provides that “[r]equests will be processed out of the order in which they were received by the component responsible for processing the FOIA request and given expedited treatment when VA determines that . . . [t]here is an urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal government activity, if - 36 - Case 1:17-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/19/17 Page 37 of 44 the request is made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(d)(1)(ii). 117. The VA’s FOIA regulation also provides that “[r]equests will be processed out of the order in which they were received by the component responsible for processing the FOIA request and given expedited treatment when VA determines that . . . [t]here is widespread and exceptional interest in which possible questions exist about the government’s integrity which affect public confidence.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(d)(1)(iv). 118. The FOIA statute further provides “that a determination of whether to provide expedited processing shall be made, and notice of the determination shall be provided to the person making the request, within 10 days after the date of the request.” 5 U.S.C. §