Id. 10. It took an act of Congress—not the VA—to finally recognize the long-term health effects of such herbicides in Vietnam veterans. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f), -4- Case 1:17-cv-00124 Document 1 Filed 01/19/17 Page 5 of 44 “a veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent containing dioxin or 2,4-dichlorophenoxyacetic acid, and may be presumed to have been exposed during such service to any other chemical compound in an herbicide agent, unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.” 11. Federal law and VA regulations provide that certain diseases are “considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by” service in Vietnam. See 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(6), 3.309(e), 3.313(b).