Id. at ¶ 69. It also needs scarcely to be mentioned that if he is confirmed, Dr. Shulkin will be the first non-veteran to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs. Id. In view of the foregoing, there is an urgent and current debate concerning whether the Senate should confirm Dr. Shulkin’s nomination and also how best to work with Dr. Shulkin based on his personal views. Id. There also are good reasons to grant expedited processing pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(d)(1)(i) & (iv). “The failure to obtain the requested records on an expedited basis could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual.” See 38 C.F.R. § 1.556(d)(1)(i). Vietnam-era veterans are now reaching advanced age after the passage of four decades since the war.