REQUESTS FOR NON-DISCLOSURE AND SEALING 38. The United States requests that the Court order Facebook not to notify any person (including the subscribers and customers of the TARGET ACCOUNTS) of the existence of the warrant attached to the proposed Order submitted herewith until further order of the Court. 39. Facebook is a provider of an electronic communication service, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15), and/or a remote computer service, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2). This Court has authority under 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) to issue “an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or 12 Case 1:16-mj-01122-CLP Document 1 Filed 12/16/16 Page 13 of 25 PageID #: 13 court order is directed, for such period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order.” 40. In this case, such an order would be appropriate because the attached warrant relates to an ongoing criminal investigation that is neither public nor known to all of the targets of the investigation, and there is reason to believe that its disclosure will alert the targets to the ongoing