See Judson Berger, DOJ Invoked Espionage Act in Calling Fox News Reporter Criminal 6 ‘Co-Conspirator’, Fox News (May 22, 2013), http://tinyurl.com/DOJ-Invokes-Espionage-Act. 7 After the widespread concern about the surveillance of Associated Press and Fox News 8 reporters, the Department of Justice (DOJ) revised its guidelines on subpoenaing news media 9 records. The guidelines are self-imposed policy principles listed among other Departmental 10 “Statements of Policy.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10. The revised guidelines require the government to 11 postpone a search of media records in most cases until “after negotiations with the affected 12 member of the news media have been pursued and appropriate notice to the affected member of 13 the news media has been provided.” 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(a)(3). In other words, the revised 14 guidelines “reverse[d]” the previous presumption against notice to the media and created a 15 “presumption of advance notice” to the media.