For specific requirements and procedures for reporting "departures" and "non-compliance" with the AGG-Dom on the DIOG, see DIOG Section 2. 3.2 (U) INVESTIGATIVEAUTHORITY,ROLESAND RESPONSIBILITYOF THE DIRECTOR'SOFFICE 3.2.1 (U) DIRECTOR'sAUTHORITY, ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITY (U//FOUO) The Director's authority is derived from a number of statutory and regulatory sources. For example, Sections 531 through 540a of Title 28, United States Code (U.S.C.) , provide for the appointment of the Director and enumerate some of his powers. More importantly , with regard to promulgation of the DIOG, Section 301 of Title 5, U.S.C., authorizes the head of an Executive department to "prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees , the distribution and performance of its business , and the custody , use , and preservation of its records , papers, and property." The Attorney General, as head of the DOJ , has delegated the authority in Section 301 to the Director in a variety of orders and regulations. Foremost among these delegations are Subpart P and Section 0.137 of Title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R .).