The ACA’s Risk Corridors Program 41. Section 1342 of the ACA expressly requires the Secretary of HHS to establish a temporary risk corridors program that provides for the Government to share in QHPs’ gains or -9- Case 1:17-cv-00097-TCW Document 1 Filed 01/23/17 Page 10 of 84 losses resulting from inaccurate rate setting annually from CY 2014 through CY 2016 in the individual and small group markets. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062, attached hereto at Exhibit 04. 42. Congress required the ACA risk corridors program established in Section 1342 to be modeled after a similar program implemented as part of the Medicare Part D prescription drug benefit program that was signed into law by President George W. Bush. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(a), Ex. 04 (mandating that the risk corridors “program shall be based on the program for regional participating provider organizations under part D of title XVIII of the Social Security Act”). 43. Section 1342’s reference to the Medicare Part D risk corridors program reflects Congress’ intent for and approval of an ACA risk corridors program that, like in Medicare Part D, provides for annual payments. 44. In the statute creating the Medicare Part D risk corridors program, Congress