Sometime around noon on January 28, 2017, CBP released Mr. Darweesh from custody, although the terms of his release remain unknown. Petitioner Sameer Abdulkhaleq Alshawi is a 33-year-old citizen of Iraq and recipient of a Follow to Join (“FTJ”) visa category F2A. Mr. Alshawi was awarded with the visa by the U.S. Department of State on January 11, 2017 to join his wife, Duniyya Alshawi, and seven-year-old son, both lawful permanent residents residing in Houston, Texas. See generally 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2)(A); 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(a) (spouse or child of refugee “shall be granted refugee status if accompanying or following-to-join the principal alien”). From 2006 to 2007, Ms. Alshawi 3 Case 1:17-cv-00480 Document 6-1 Filed 01/28/17 Page 5 of 27 PageID #: 57 worked as an accountant for Falcon Security Group, a U.S. contractor, along with her brother in human resources.