(R. 101-19.) The PwC Subpoena seeks documents related to PwC’s audits of ExxonMobil’s financial statements and public disclosures, among other topics. (R. 108-10.) The PwC Subpoena had an original return date of September 2, 2016. (R. 101.) On September 7, 2016, counsel for ExxonMobil informed the Attorney General that some documents in PwC’s possession that were potentially responsive to the PwC Subpoena might be privileged under Texas’s “AccountantClient Privilege,” codified at Texas Occupations Code section 901.457. (R. 99.) Section 901.457 (in effect since September 1, 2013) provides: (a) A license holder or a partner, member, officer, shareholder, or employee of a license holder may not voluntarily disclose information communicated to the license holder or a partner, member, shareholder, or employee of the license holder by a client in connection with services provided to the client by the license holder or a partner, member, shareholder, or employee of the 7 license holder, except with the permission of the client or the client's representative. (b) This section does not prohibit a license holder from disclosing information that is required to be disclosed: (1) by the professional standards for reporting on the examination of a financial statement; (2) under a summons or subpoena under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and its subsequent amendments, the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. Section 77a et seq.) and its subsequent amendments, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78a et seq.) and its subsequent amendments, or The Securities Act (Article 581-1 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); (3) under a court order signed by a judge if the order: (A) is addressed to the license holder; (B) mentions the client by name; and (C) requests specific information concerning the client; (4) in an investigation or proceeding conducted by the board; (5) in an ethical investigation conducted by a professional organization of certified public accountants; (6) in the course of a peer review under Section 901.159 or in accordance with the requirements of the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board or its successor; or (7) in the course of a practice review by another certified public accountant or certified public accountancy firm for a potential acquisition or merger of one firm with another, if both