That was not the Texas legislature’s intent. Third, and relatedly, having read the subsection (b)(2) exception to be superfluous, the court below proceeded to improperly expand subsection (b)(3) so dramatically that it swallows the exceptions set forth in subsection (b)(2). When a court construes a statute, it is presumed that each sentence, clause, phrase, and word of the statute is intended to be effective. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.”); see also City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 29 (Tex. 2003); cf. N.Y. Stat.