Moreover, this only makes sense when read in the context of §2609 as a whole. In S.B. 984, the General Assembly provided a comprehensive set of new 43 rules governing TNCs. These rules respond to the novel issues raised by the operation of TNCs in a market traditionally dominated by taxis and limousine services. One of these novel issues is how to calculate penalties and fines against TNCs, whose business model does not fit into the previous legal regime originally designed for traditional taxicab and limousine companies. Section 2609 itself addresses this issue with a two-pronged approach. Prospectively, §2609(a) requires the Commission to provide proper notice of the penalties that TNCs face for future violations. See §2609(a) (“The commission may, after notice and opportunity to be heard, impose civil penalties under section 3301 . . . . The commission shall adopt a schedule of penalties to be imposed for specific violations, including multiple violations.”). Separately, given the lack of such proper notice in the past, §2609(b) limits the penalties that TNCs face for prior conduct.