The new law became effective the date that the Governor signed it. See S.B. 984 §8 (“This act shall take effect immediately.”). 41 The plain text of §2609(b) clearly applies to the penalty imposed on Uber. No one can dispute that the Commission determined that Uber “operated as a transportation network company prior to the effective date of this section without proper authority from the Commission.” (See Tab A at 21). Accordingly, under §2609(b), Uber “shall be subject to a penalty not to exceed $1,000 per day or a maximum penalty not to exceed $250,000,” regardless of the “number of violations that occurred” when Uber was found to be operating without authority.