Indeed, the Commission in this case recognized as much, agreeing with the ALJs below that “the sheer number of violations” here—meaning the individual rides arranged by members of Uber’s online community—led to “an unprecedented civil penalty.” (Tab A at 26 (emphasis added)). Given this problematic history, §2609(b) establishes a clear limit on penalties for any pre-enactment conduct. For those TNCs that operated prior to the statute’s enactment, and thus without the benefit of the notice required under section §2609(a), the cap under §2609(b) mitigates the effects of the “unprecedented” and unforeseeable application of “taxi-centric” penalties to the vastly different operational model of TNCs. Two textual cues in §2609(b) further confirm this. First, the penalty cap applies “notwithstanding the number of violations that occurred during the period in which the person or entity operated without authority.” §2609(b) (emphasis added). The “number of violations” is precisely the issue that the Commission has recognized as the source of the unprecedented penalty here.