The Commission cannot escape this express statutory mandate by arguing that §2609(b) cannot be retroactively applied to issues arising before its November 4, 2016 effective date. In Pennsylvania, statutes apply retroactively when “clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly,” 1 Pa.C.S. §1926—i.e., when “the statute contains a specific legislative direction that it is to be retroactive.” Bible v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 696 A.2d 1149, 1151 (Pa.1997). In §2609(b), the General Assembly could not have been more clear about retroactivity. The statute explicitly applies to “[a] person or entity which, as 42 determined by the commission, operated as a transportation network company prior to the effective date of this section [i.e., §2609] without proper authority from the commission.” 66 Pa.C.S. §2609(b) (emphasis added). By expressly providing that the statute applies to conduct that preceded the statute’s enactment, the General Assembly has given “a specific legislative direction” that section 2609(b) is to apply retroactively.