(See Uber Pet. for Reconsideration at 70). That fine is confiscatory and unlawful and should be vacated for at least five reasons. ● The fine violates recently enacted legislation. On November 4, 2016, Governor Wolf executed S.B. 984, adding a new Chapter 26 to Title 66 (the Title directed to the Commission). New Chapter 26 expressly applies to TNCs. It includes a provision, 66 Pa.C.S. §2609(b), that clearly and unequivocally provides that the maximum permissible penalty based on TNC activities that occurred prior to the effective date of the statute (like those here) is $1,000 per day up to a maximum of $250,000. See id. (“A person or entity which, as determined by the commission, operated as a transportation network company prior to the effective date of this section without proper authority from the commission shall be subject to a penalty not to exceed $1,000 per day or a maximum penalty not to exceed $250,000, notwithstanding the number of violations that occurred during the period in which the person or entity operated without authority.”) (emphasis added).