In general, “privileged matters are not discoverable.” In re Anderson, 973 S.W.2d 410, 411 (Tex. App. 1998); see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 192.3(a); C.P.L.R. 3101(b); Edward J. Imwinkelried, 2 The New Wigmore–A Treatise on Evidence: Evidentiary Privileges § 1.3 (2016 rev.). Provisions broadly allowing disclosure under court orders, as here, cannot create evidentiary privileges by definition. See In re Arriola, 159 The same is true of other States’ legislatures, and thus Exxon gains little from relying on decisions of those States’ courts. See Br. at 15; Fla. Stat. § 90.5055(2) (“A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications with an accountant . . . .”); Ga. Code § 43-3-29(b) (deeming accountant-client communications “privileged” from disclosure “in all courts or in any other proceedings whatsoever”). 6 20 S.W.3d 670, 676 (Tex. App. 2004) (reaching this conclusion in regard to Texas medical confidentiality laws).