Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. 2014); see In re Ford Motor Co., 442 S.W.3d 265, 271 (Tex. 2014) (considering “ordinary meaning” of statutory text within its “lexical environment”).4 Texas Occupations Code § 901.457 imposes a duty of confidentiality on accountants licensed in Texas, such as PwC. It provides that an accountant “may not voluntarily disclose information” The NYOAG agrees that Texas case law governs the interpretation of § 901.457. See Br. at 21 n.12. 4 17 received from a client, “except with the permission of the client.” Tex. Occ. Code § 901.457(a). Section 901.457 then enumerates various circumstances in which the statute “does not prohibit” an accountant from revealing client information. Id. § 901.457(b) (emphasis added). One such circumstance exists where the information “is required to be disclosed . . . under a court order signed by a judge if the order: (A) is addressed to the [accountant]; (B) mentions the client by name; and (C) requests specific information concerning the client.” Id. § 901.457(b)(3). Exxon’s assertion that this provision establishes an “evidentiary accountant-client privilege” (Br. at 1, 15, 35) fails for at least three related reasons.