Mezei, 345 U.S. 206, 212 (1953). BACKGROUND The original Plaintiff-Petitioners, Messrs. Tootkaboni and Arghavan Louhghalam, natives and citizens of Iran, filed their petition for a writ of habeas corpus and complaint on January 28, 2017. (ECF No. 1; hereinafter, “Petition.”) They alleged therein that the LPRs being unlawfully detained at Logan International Airport as a consequence of the Order. (Petition at 2.) The Order suspended the entry of immigrants and non-immigrants from “Countries of Particular Concern,” including Iran, “for 90 days from the date of [the] order.” Order at Section 3; see also 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii) (requiring the Secretary of Homeland Security to identify countries of concern based on “(I) whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United States; (II) whether 2 Case 1:17-cv-10154-NMG Document 50 Filed 02/02/17 Page 3 of 8 a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the country or area; and (III) whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists”). The President signed the Order at 4:48 p.m.