Pub. L. No. 114-113, 129 Stat. 2242, 2990 (2015). That program allows nationals of certain countries to enter the United States without a visa. See 8 U.S.C. § 1187. Section 1187(a)(12) bars from the visa waiver program any individuals who are nationals of or have recently travelled to certain countries that raise terrorism-related concerns. Congress itself identified Iraq and Syria as countries of concern, and also included countries that have been designated by the Secretary of State as sponsors of terrorism: Iran, Sudan, and Syria. Id. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(I)-(II), (ii)(I)-(II). In addition, Congress authorized the Executive Branch to designate additional “countries or areas of 5 Case: 17-35105, 02/04/2017, ID: 10302845, DktEntry: 14, Page 10 of 125 concern” based on “whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United States,” “whether a foreign terrorist organization has a significant presence in the country or area,” and “whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii).