Like other grants of discretion under the immigration laws, however, that power is not unbounded. As the Office of Legal Counsel—the President’s own legal adviser—has explained, any suspension the President makes under this provision “must meet the test of ‘reasonableness.’” U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Immigration Laws and Iranian Students, 4A Op. O.L.C. 133, 140 (1979). Other immigration provisions reinforce that conclusion: section 1185(a)(1) provides that aliens may not “enter the United States except under such reasonable rules, regulations, and orders … as the President may prescribe,” 8 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(1) (emphasis added), 17 (32 of 53) Case: 17-35105, 02/05/2017, ID: 10302881, DktEntry: 19-2, Page 26 of 47 while in Knauff the Supreme Court reviewed whether an order suspending entry was “reasonable in the circumstances of the period for which