Those countries were identified by Congress and the Executive Branch as being associated with a heightened risk of 6 Case: 17-35105, 02/06/2017, ID: 10304146, DktEntry: 70, Page 8 of 15 terrorism. Congress itself identified Iraq and Syria, where “the Islamic State of Iraq and the Levant (ISIL) * * * maintain[s] a formidable force.” U.S. Department of State, Country Reports on Terrorism 2015 6 (June 2016). See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(I), (ii)(I). Congress also incorporated countries designated as state sponsors of terrorism: Iran, Sudan, and Syria. Id. § 1187(a)(12)(A)(i)(II) and (ii)(II). And in 2016, the Executive Branch added Libya, Somalia, and Yemen after a review that considered “whether the country or area is a safe haven for terrorists” and “whether the presence of an alien in the country or area increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible threat to the national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(iii); https://www.dhs.gov/news/20016/02/18/dhs- announces-further-travel-restrictions-visa-waiver-program. Second, Section 5(a) temporarily suspends the refugee program as to refugees from all countries, not just the seven countries identified in Section 3(c).