Davis, 526 U.S. at 1669-76. 15. The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part that no State shall “deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. 16. At MCL 380.1311(2), Michigan law provides that “If a pupil...commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board...shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently.” 17. Warren Consolidated Schools published a Student Code of Conduct, dated August 2014, that was in force at times material to this Complaint. The Code prohibited misconduct, including sexual assault, sexual harassment, and sexual misconduct.