APPLICABLE LAW AND POLICY 10. Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), states: 3 2:17-cv-10370-DPH-SDD Doc # 1 Filed 02/06/17 Pg 4 of 22 Pg ID 4 No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefit of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance... 11. Title IX is implemented through the Code of Federal Regulations.