Gov’t Br. 27 (“Similar to a transmitter affixed to an automobile that is programmed to send location-enabling signals (like GPS coordinates) . . . , the NIT . . . was designed to send location-enabling information . . . back to a government-controlled computer . . . .”). Even to the extent that the final step of the payload – transmission of information to the government – overlaps with how a tracking device operates, critical differences remain. Unlike a tracking device, the payload does not transmit information related to the movement of anything. See 18 U.S.C. §3117(b) (defining “tracking device,” as used in Rule 41, as “an electronic . . . device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object”) (emphasis added). Nor is the payload even confined to transmitting information related solely to the location of devices.