See Act of June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, 32 Stat. 390 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 383) (“Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder. . . .”). Only the United States possesses the right to divert and store water in the Project and determine 272 how water is allocated between EBID and EP No. 1 under federal reclamation law; indeed, the United States itself acquired its water rights via compliance with New Mexico state law. Id.