Co. v. Board of Regents, 262 Ga. 848, 854 (1993) (“We are mindful that openness in sensitive proceedings is sometimes unpleasant, difficult, and occasionally harmful. Nevertheless, the policy of this state is that the public’s business must be open, not only to protect against potential abuse, but also to maintain the public’s confidence in its officials”). Accordingly, “there is a strong presumption that public records should be made available for public inspection without delay,” and courts must “broadly construe [the Act] to allow the inspection of governmental records.” O.C.G.A. § 50-1870(a). Moreover, “exceptions set forth in this article, together with any other -710237682 exception located elsewhere in the Code, shall be interpreted narrowly to exclude only those portions of records addressed by such exception.” Id.; see also Hardaway Co. v. Rives, 262 Ga. 631, 634 (1992).