Such release is described as “unlawful.” O.C.G.A. § 48-7-60(a). O.C.G.A. § 48-7-60(d) provides a specific penalty for such unlawful release: “Any person who divulges or makes known any tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of information by employees of the department.” Similarly, in O.C.G.A. § 49-5-40(b), certain records regarding child abuse are “declared to be confidential, and access thereto is prohibited.” O.C.G.A. § 49-5-44(a) provides penalties for the unauthorized release of such records: “Any person who authorizes or permits any person or agency not listed in Code Section 49-5-41 to have access to such records concerning reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” If the General Assembly had intended for the exceptions listed in O.C.G.A. § 50-18-72(a) to be a mandatory prohibition on the release of records that fall within those exceptions, it could have provided penalties for the unlawful release of those records—as it did for tax records and child abuse