Furthermore, the - 11 - Case A17A0620 Filed 12/30/2016 Page 15 of 22 statutory language that vests agencies with discretion to release records even when the agency could otherwise choose to withhold them supports the public-policy underpinnings (such as openness) the Act promotes. Moreover, the plain text of the Open Records Act illustrates the types of violations that the General Assembly intended to penalize—and those violations do not include an agency electing to release records it may otherwise be permitted to withhold under the Act. O.C.G.A. § 50-18-74(a) states: Any person or entity knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of this article by failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption from this article, by knowingly and willingly failing or refusing to provide access to such records within the time limits set forth in this article, or by knowingly and willingly frustrating or attempting to frustrate the access to records by intentionally making records difficult to obtain or review shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . Although penalties may be imposed for “knowingly and willfully . . . failing or refusing to provide access to records not subject to exemption,” the Act does not contemplate, and no penalty exists for, a violation such as “providing access to records subject to mandatory exemption from this article.” - 12 - Case A17A0620 Filed 12/30/2016 Page 16 of 22 Such penalties are provided in O.C.G.A. § 48-7-60, which prohibits the release of