I CLASSIFICATION AUTHORITY AND DETERMINATION The conduct of national security investigations, and the collection, production, and 13 Case Document 145-1 Filed 11/22/16 Page 15 of 38 dissemination of intelligence to support counterterrorism, counterintelligence, and other US. national security objectives requires the FBI to collect, analyze, and disseminate information eligible for classi?cation under Executive Order 13526. i 27. Section 1.1 of Executive Order 13526 provides that information may be originally classi?ed if: (1) an original classi?cation authority is classifying the information; (2) the information is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the Government; (3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4 of the Executive Order;10 and (4) the original classi?cation authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, and the original classi?cation authority is able to identify or describe the damage. 28. The decision whether to classify or declassify FBI information, including but not limited to whether the FBI has conducted or is conducting; an investigation, the amount and nature of intelligence that the FBI may have collected during an investigation, and whereland how that intelligence was collected, is based on a variety of factors and considerations that are weighed by of?cials, such as myself, who have been delegated original classi?cation authority. In weighing such factors, some of which are subtle and complex, I assess whether 10 In addition to the categories listed in section 1.4 of Executive Order 13526, the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Security Information Classi?cation .Guide provides guidance concerning the classi?cation and level of protection afforded to FBI?originated national security information.