Additionally, the terms "substantially harm" and "detrimental" are not defined and may lead to various interpretations in meaning. Mr. Jason Nelson, Director Office of Public and Professional Guardians Page 3 of3 November 8, 2016 7. 58M-2.009(15)(a) is a statement and not a requirement to be followed by a guardian. Subsections (a) and (b) of that provision should be combined. 8. Please note that pursuant to section 765.40l(l)(a), Florida Statutes (Florida's health care proxy law), the guardian is the first designated health care proxy entitled to make an endof-life decision for the ward. Section 765.401(2), Florida Statutes, requires that the guardian's health care or end-of-life decision for a ward be based on "the proxy's informed consent and on the decision the proxy reasonably believes the patient would have made under the circumstances. If there is no indication of what the patient would have chosen, the proxy may consider the patient's best interest in deciding that proposed treatments are to be withheld or that treatments currently in effect are to be withdrawn." Obtaining prior court approval - as this proposed rule portends to require in 58M2.009(15)(a) - is contrary to chapter 744, Florida Statutes, and chapter 765, Florida Statutes.