In contrast, this letter will use "university," "campus," "college," or other similar term to refer only to that particular unit. At the beginning of the 2015-16 academic year, System-wide there were approximately 30,500 full-time and part-time students. 2 Legal Standards The regulation implementing Title IX, at 34 C.F.R. § 106.31, provides generally that, except as provided elsewhere in the regulation, "no person shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any ... education program or activity" operated by recipients of Federal financial assistance. Sexual harassment that creates a hostile environment is a form of sex discrimination prohibited by Title IX. Sexual harassment is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature.