The 50 General Assembly further finds that this effort to permanently increase access to naloxone S. B. 81 -2- 17 LC 37 2336S (CSFA) 51 in Georgia shall be dedicated to Jeffrey Dallas Gay, Jr., and his family in Gainesville, 52 Georgia. 53 SECTION 1-4. 54 Article 6 of Chapter 4 of Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 55 pharmacies, is amended by revising Code Section 26-4-116.2, relating to authority of 56 licensed health practitioners to prescribe opioid antagonists and immunity from liability, as 57 follows: 58 "26-4-116.2. 59 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: 60 (1) 'First responder' means any person or agency who provides on-site care until the 61 arrival of a duly licensed ambulance service.