the STOP Act. 178 SECTION 2-2.1. 179 Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to controlled 180 substances, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows: 181 "16-13-57.1. 182 Beginning on July 1, 2018, the electronic data base established pursuant to this part shall 183 meet or exceed industry standards and shall be accessible and operating 99.5 percent of the 184 time or such other operational standard as is deemed to meet the industry standard." 185 SECTION 2-3. S. B. 81 -6- 17 LC 37 2336S (CSFA) 186 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-59, relating to information to include 187 for each Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substance prescription and compliance, by 188 revising subsection (b) as follows: 189 "(b) Each dispenser shall submit the prescription information required in subsection (a) of 190 this Code section in accordance with transmission methods and frequency requirements 191 established by the agency on at least a weekly basis every 24 hours and shall report, at a 192 minimum, such prescription information no later than ten days 24 hours after the 193 prescription is dispensed. If a dispenser is temporarily unable to comply with this 194 subsection due to an equipment failure or other circumstances, such dispenser shall notify 195 the board and agency." 196 SECTION 2-4. 197 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 16-13-60, relating to privacy and 198 confidentiality, use of data, and security program, by revising subsections (a), (c), and (c.1) 199 as follows: 200 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections