Among them are:  Failure to follow EPA regulations requiring coordination with NHTSA. The Midterm Evaluation was designed so that the actions of EPA and NHTSA would be carefully coordinated every step of the way. As explained in the preamble to the 2012 rulemaking, “[i]order to align the agencies’ proceedings for MYs 2022–2025 and to maintain a joint national program, if the EPA determination is that its standards will not change, NHTSA will issue its final rule concurrently with the EPA determination.”20 This requirement is codified at 40 C.F.R. § 86.1818-12(h)(1)(vii), which requires EPA’s Midterm Evaluation to account for “[t]he impact of the greenhouse gas emission standards on the Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards and a national harmonized program.” Without providing any justification for its doing so, EPA violated this central tenet of the Midterm Evaluation by finalizing its Determination more than a year before NHTSA’s rulemaking is expected to be completed and acted contrary to its own regulations.