Under NEPA, federal agencies are required to prepare an EIS for “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C); see Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp, 661 F.3d 1147, 1153 (D.C. Cir. 2011). “If any ‘significant’ environmental impacts might result from the proposed agency action then an EIS must be prepared before the action is taken.” Sierra Club v. Peterson, 717 F.2d 1409, 1415 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis added). CEQ’s binding regulations lay out criteria for determining when impacts are “significant” and warrant a full EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Agencies must evaluate “the degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety”: “unique characteristics 8 “CEQ’s interpretation of NEPA is entitled to “substantial deference” because it is tasked with issuing binding NEPA interpretations. Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979).