Mainella, 459 F. Supp. 2d 76, 107 (D.D.C. 2006) (EA/FONSI had inadequate cumulative effects analysis). 12 This Court has not hesitated to set aside an EA that fails to take a “hard look” at critical environmental problems. See, e.g., id.; Bluewater Network, 721 F. Supp. 2d at 40-44 (EA was 12 The EA’s flaws are compounded by the government’s unlawful “segmentation” of three portions of a single pipeline into totally independent NEPA processes. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25; 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(c)(2) (“All activities which the applicant plans to undertake which are reasonably related to the same project and for which a DA permit would be required should be included in the same permit application.”); Taxpayers Watchdog, Inc. v. Stanley, 819 F.2d 294, 298-99 (D.C. Cir. 1987).