“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible: . . . [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.” Id. § 1500.2(d); see also id. § 1506.6(a) (“Agencies shall . . . [m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures.”). If an agency action has adverse effects that are “significant,” they need to be analyzed in an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4; Grand Canyon Trust v.