She declared that additional training must be provided to municipal shelter employees and that oversight needs to be provided by the state (Associated Press, 2008). Planned methods In an effort to build a database of the animals held in the public shelter system in counties in Kentucky, we submitted an open records request to each of the 120 county shelters in Kentucky that are listed on the Animal Control Advisory Board’s website. Each shelter is required to keep the following six pieces of data according to KRS §258.119, which states: Maintain a record on each animal impounded. Records shall be maintained for a period of two (2) years and shall include: a. date impounded; b. location found or picked up; c. sex of animal and spay or neuter status, if known; d. breed or description, and color; and e. date reclaimed, adopted, or euthanized. (Kentucky, 2004a) In 1992, Kentucky enacted statutes KRS §61.870 to §61.884 that allowed access to records held by state and local governments (Hoffman, 2005; Open Records, 1976).