All in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 844(i) and 2. 2 Case: 1:12-cr-00238-PAG Doc #: 187 Filed: 11/14/12 3 of 36. PageID #: (1:12 CR 238) The relevant text of 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2)(B) and (D) provides as follows: (a) Offense against a national of the United States or within the United States.–A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction-(1) against a national of the United States while such national is outside of the United States; (2) against any person or property within the United States, and ... (B) such property is used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity that affects interstate or foreign commerce. ... (D) the offense, or the results of the offense, affect interstate or foreign commerce, or, in the case of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy, would have affected interstate or foreign commerce; (c) Definitions.--For purposes of this section-... (2) the term “weapon of mass destruction” means-(A) Any destructive device as defined in Section 921 of this title; ... The relevant text of 18 U.S.C. § 921 provides as follows: § 921. Definitions (a) As used in this chapter-... (4) The term “destructive device” means-(A) any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas-(i) bomb, ... 3 Case: