Council 100 shall be authorized, by rules and regulations, to adopt such rules and regulations as are -3- 17 HB146/SCSFA 101 reasonable and necessary to implement the provisions of this Code section and to establish 102 and modify minimum requirements for all fire departments operating in this state, provided 103 that such requirements are equal to or exceed the requirements provided in subsections (a) 104 and (b) of this Code section." 105 SECTION 2. 106 Chapter 85 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to interlocal risk 107 management agencies, is amended in Code Section 36-85-1, relating to definitions, by 108 revising paragraphs (6) and (8) as follows: 109 "(6) 'Group self-insurance fund' or 'fund' means a pool of public moneys established by 110 an interlocal risk management agency from contributions of its members in order to pool 111 the risks of accident, disability, supplemental medical, general liability, motor vehicle 112 liability, property damage, or any combination of such risks." 113 "(8) 'Interlocal risk management program' means a plan and activities carried out under 114 such plan by an interlocal risk management agency to reduce risk of loss on account of 115 accident, disability, supplemental medical, general liability, motor vehicle liability, or 116 property