NSI districts are not mentioned (CDE Design Response I at 8, 13, 16, 19; CDE Design Response II at 1-3; attachment to CDE 3/22/13 Response at 7; attachments to CDE 2/22/13 Response at 13). CDE is required by the regulations to make determinations "about the performance of each LEA" annually using the four specified categories (§ 300.600(a)(2); emphasis added). As part of its responsibilities under paragraph (a)--which include monitoring at (1), determinations at (2), enforcement at (3), and annual reporting at (4)-CDE "must use quantifiable indicators and such qualitative indicators as are needed to adequately measure performance in the priority areas identified in paragraph (d) of this section, and the indicators established by the Secretary for the State performance plans" (§ 300.600 (c); emphases added).