Instead, CDE argues that it does not have to collect data for monitoring purposes on any indicators other than those set forth as part of the federally mandated SPP document. After citing the regulatory requirement that states must "use quantifiable indicators and such qualitative indicators as are needed to adequately measure performance in the priority areas" (34 C.F.R. § 300.600(d)), CDE goes on to argue that the statute does not require SEAs to create targets in priority areas outside the SPP, citing § 300.601(a)(3): "As part of the State performance plan, each State must establish measurable and rigorous targets for the indicators established by the Secretary under the priority areas described in § 300.600(d)."