First, unlike FISA, the FAA allows the government to warrantlessly monitor communications between people inside the United States and foreigners abroad. Specifically, it authorizes the government to intercept communications—including those of U.S. persons—when at least one party to a phone call or internet communication is a foreigner abroad targeted by intelligence officials. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a) (authorizing “the targeting of persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States to acquire foreign intelligence information”). Importantly, surveillance conducted under the FAA may be conducted for many purposes, not just counterterrorism. The statute defines “foreign intelligence information” broadly to include, among other things, any information bearing on the foreign affairs of the United States. Id. § 1801(e).