U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, available at https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/joint-statement-department-justice-department-army-and-department-interiorregarding-standing (Sept. 9, 2016). 9 Letter from Jo-Ellen Darcy, Assistant Sec'y of the Army (Civil Works) to the Honorable Dave Archambault II, Chairman, Standing Rock Sioux Tribe, Kelcy Warren, Chairman and CEO, Energy Transfer Partners, L.P., and Joey Mahmoud, Executive Vice President, Dakota Access LLC (Nov. 14, 2016). 10 See generally 30 U.S.C. § 185. When authorizing pipeline rights-of-way under the MLA, the authorizing federal agency "shall require" appropriate environmental protections, including to control or prevent "damage to the environment," id § 185(h)(2)(C)(i), and "to protect the interests of individuals living in the general area of the rightof-way or permit who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes." Id § l 85(h)(2)(D). 2 Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 117-6 Filed 02/14/17 Page 4 of 38 This second phase would include a closer evaluation of the risk of a spill at the Lake Oahe pipeline crossing, and would explore potential conditions on an easement for the Lake Oahe pipeline crossing that