Corps regulations similarly require a "public interest" review for projects in which the proponent seeks to discharge dredged or fill material into navigable waters of the United States. 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a); accord36 C.F.R. § 327.1 (setting out Corps policy with respect to water resource development projects as being "[t]o manage the natural, cultural, and developed resources of each project in the public interest, providing the public with safe and healthful recreational opportunities while protecting and enhancing those resources").