E.g., O Centro, 546 U.S. at 439 (holding that a federal law criminalizing use of a hallucinogenic tea in Native religious ceremonies violated RFRA); A.A. ex. rel. Betenbaugh v. Needville Indep. Sch. Dist., 611 F.3d 248, 263-64 (5th Cir. 2010) (holding that Native American belief in wearing visibly long hair was sincerely held); 25 Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 98 Filed 02/09/17 Page 36 of 55 United States v. Hardman, 297 F.3d 1116, 1127 (10th Cir. 2002) (concluding that Native American belief in sacredness of eagle feather was sincerely held); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (“It shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian . . . and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”) The members of the Cheyenne River Sioux are sincere in their belief that construction and operation of this crude oil pipeline under Lake Oahe will substantially burden and impair the practice of their religion.