Fisher v. Halliburton, 667 F.3d 602, 609 (5th Cir. 2012), quoting AFIA/CIGNA Worldwide v. Felkner, 930 F.2d 1111, 1112 (5th Cir. 1991). The DBA extends the provisions of the LHWCA "to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment . . . under a contract entered into with the United States . . . where such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States. . .." 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4). Both the DBA and LHWCA include provisions that limit an employer's liability to the remedies provided in those statues: The liability of an employer, contractor (or any subcontractor or subordinate subcontractor with respect to the contract of such contractor) under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer, contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor to his employees (and their Case 8:16-cv-03471-MSS-MAP Document 30 Filed 02/10/17 Page 11 of 20 PageID 375 dependents) coming within the purview of this chapter, under the workmen's compensation law of any State, Territory, or other jurisdiction, irrespective of the place where the contract of hire of any such employee may have been made or entered into. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(c); 33 U.S.C. § 905(a). When considered together with § 905(a) of the LHWCA, it is clear that these federal workers’ compensation schemes are the sole remedy available for covered injuries and deaths.