The decision was later vacated on other grounds on appeal to the Ninth Circuit.372 5. Waxman v. Thompson A second attempt to enforce a Section 2954 document demand in the same district court was decisively rejected. Waxman v. Thompson373 was a suit by 19 members of the House Government Reform Committee to compel release of a Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) document. In addition to asserting a right of access under Section 2954, the congressional plaintiffs alleged a violation of 5 U.S.C. § 7211, which provides that “[t]he right of employees … to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” The executive branch opposed the claims, raising the issues of standing or a right to sue, jurisdiction of the court to enforce the statutes, and the doctrine of “equitable discretion.”