CLAIM VII (ON BEHALF OF ALL PLAINTIFFS): KELLEY’S POLICIES DURING THE EXECUTIONS VIOLATE THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL UNDER 18 U.S.C. § 3599 174. The previous paragraphs of this complaint are incorporated by reference as if fully stated herein. 175. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599, indigent persons sentenced to death are entitled to “the appointment of one or more attorneys.” As explained in Claim One, each Plaintiff has been appointed an attorney or attorneys under this provision. 176. Attorneys appointed under § 3599 are authorized to represent the death- sentenced person “throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial 58 proceedings, including . . . all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures.” 177. “Available judicial proceedings” and “appropriate motions and procedures” include motions that counsel may find necessary to make during the execution to advocate for her client’s right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment.