to cause serious damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe. 11. Section 6.1(1) ofE.O. 13,526 defines "damage to the national security" as follows: "Damage to the national security" means harm to the national defense or for_eign relations of the United States from the unauthorized disclosure of information, taking into consideration such aspects of the information as the sensitivity, value, utility, and provenance of that information. 12. Information withheld in this case under Exemption 1 is properly classified pursuant to Sections 1.4(b) and 1.4(c) ofE.O. 13,526. Section 1.4 provides: Information shall not be considered for classification unless . ·.. it pertains to one or more of the following: (b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology ... " 13. For information to be properly classified and withheld from disclosure pursuant to Exemption I, the information must meet all of the following requirements set forth in Section 1.l(a) ofE.O. 13,526: (I) an original classification authority is classifying the information; (2) the