Hardy Decl. ¶ 25. Moreover, human intelligence sources “can be expected to furnish information only when confident that they are protected from retribution by the absolute secrecy surrounding their relationship to the United States government. Sources that are compromised become extremely vulnerable to retaliation from a variety of entities . . . .” DoD Decl. ¶ 16. Second, the government has properly withheld foreign government information. See E.O. 13526 § 1.4(b); Ewing Decl. ¶¶ 15, 17, 20; DoD Decl. ¶¶ 13-14; Stein Decl. ¶¶ 15-17; Hardy Decl. ¶¶ 13-19; see also E.O. 13526 § 6.1(s) (“foreign government information” includes “information provided to the United States by a foreign government or governments . . . with the expectation that the information, the source of the information, or both, are to be held in confidence”). For example, foreign liaison services and foreign government officials provide sensitive information to the United States in confidence.