and "safeguarding" national security information, "including information relating to defense against transnational terrorism.'' Section 6. l(i) of EO 13526 defines "classified national security information" or "classified information" as ·'information that has been determined pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form.'' Section 6. l (cc) of EO 13526 defines "national security" as the ''national defense or foreign relations of the United States." 8. Section 1.1 (a) of EO 13526 provides that information may be originally classified under the terms of this order only if all of the following conditions are met: ( 1) an original classification authority (or "OCA'') is classifying the information; (2) the infonnation is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States government; (3) the information falls within one or more of the categories of infonnation listed in section 1.4 of EO 13526; and (4) the original classification authority determines that the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to result in some level of damage to the national security, and the OCA is able to identify or describe that damage. 9. Section 1.2 ofEO 13526 provides that information covered by one or more of the classification categories listed in section 1.4 of the EO may be classified at one of three classification levels -TOP SECRET (TS), SECRET (S) or CONFIDENTIAL (C) -depending 4 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE Case 1:16-cv-06120-RMB Document 28 Filed 03/27/17 Page 5 of 14 UNCLASSIFIED//FOR PUBLIC RELEASE on the degree of harm that would result from