For example, foreign liaison services and foreign government officials provide sensitive information to the United States in confidence. See Ewing Decl. ¶ 17; Hardy Decl. ¶ 14; Stein Decl. ¶ 17. Accordingly, it is logical to predict that disclosure of such information could damage the United States’ relations with such foreign entities, who may discount future assurances that information will be kept confidential—thus adversely affecting the United States’ intelligence-gathering capabilities. See Ewing Decl. ¶ 17; Hardy Decl. ¶¶ 15-19; Stein Decl. ¶ 17; DoD Decl. ¶ 14; see also E.O. 13526 § 1.1(d) (“The unauthorized disclosure of foreign government information is presumed to cause damage to the national security.”). Third, the government has properly withheld information pertaining to the foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States.