Portions of the records at issue in this litigation satisfy the procedural and the substantive requirements of Executive Order 13526, which governs classification. See E.O. 13526 §§ 1.l(a), 1.4. 13. Additionally, this information is owned by, and is under the control of, the U.S. Government. As described below, the information falls under classification categories§§ 1.4(b), 1.4(c), and l.4(d) of the Executive Order because it concerns "foreign government information" (§ l.4(b)), "intelligence activities (including covert action), [or] intelligence sources or methods" (§ l.4(c)), and "foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources" (§ l.4(d)). Unauthorized disclosure of this material could reasonably be expected to result in damage to national security.