NSA's functions and activities are therefore protected from disclosure regardless of whether the information is classified. 26. Portions of the records at issue in this litigation are also properly exempt from disclosure pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 798. This statute prohibits the unauthorized disclosure of classified information: (i) concerning the communications intelligence activities of the United States, or (ii) obtained by the process of communications intelligence derived from the communications of any foreign government. The term "communications intelligence," as defined by Section 798, means the "procedures and methods used in the interception of communications and the obtaining of information from such communications by other than the intended recipients." 13 Case 1:16-cv-06120-RMB Document 31 Filed 03/27/17 Page 14 of 14 27. As described above, these statutes protect the fragile nature of the United States' intelligence sources, methods, and activities, including but not limited to the existence and depth of signals intelligence-related