The Court orally granted the 16 Government’s request, based on the Government’s statement that the proposed exhibits were 17 classified. Defendant was not allowed to offer the proposed exhibits. 18 Following that oral ruling, Defendant made a motion to dismiss Counts 1 and 3 under 19 CIPA §6, 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 6(e)(2). The Court granted the motion and dismissed both counts. 20 *** 21 CIPA §6 provides: 22 (2) Whenever a defendant is prevented by an order under paragraph (1) from disclosing or causing the disclosure of classified information, the court shall dismiss the indictment or information, except that, when the court determines that the interest of justice should not be served by dismissal of the indictment or information, the court shall order such 23 24 ORDER ON GOVERNMENT’S MOTION SEEKING CLARIFICATION OF THIS COURT’S ORDER DISMISSING COUNTS 1 AND 3 OF THE SUPERSEDING INDICTMENT- 4 Case 3:16-cr-05110-RJB Document 180 Filed 03/16/17 Page 5 of 7 1 other action in lieu of dismissing the indictment or information, as the court determines is appropriate. Such action may include, but need not be limited to – 2 3 4 5 (A) Dismissing specified counts of the indictment or information; (B) Finding against the United States on any issue as to which the excluded classified information relates; or (C) Striking or precluding all or part of the testimony of a witness. In support of its dismissal of Counts 1 and 3 under CIPA §6, the Court finds that the 6 interests of justice are served by this dismissal action.