to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department declares to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.? Felipe Cruz Notice of Imposition of Civil Penalty Page 2 of 8 4. ORS 634.006(13) states ?Pesticide operator? means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another." 5. ORS 634.006(9) states ?Pesticide applicator' or ?applicator? means a person who: Is spraying or applying pesticides for others; Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and Is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or other application of pesticides or operates, uses, drives or physically directs propulsion of equipment, apparatus or machinery during the spraying or other application of pesticides, either on the ground or, if certified under ORS 634.128, by aircraft." 6. ORS Chapter 634 authorizes the Oregon Department of Agriculture to issue pesticide licenses, including licenses for operators and applicators.