I. APPLICABLE LAW 1. The applicable law includes the following: ORS Chapters 183 (administrative law), 561 (agriculture), and 634 (pesticides); Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) Chapter 137, Division 3; and OAR Chapter 603, Division 57. 2. Oregon's pesticide control law is known as the State Pesticide Control Act and is codified in Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapter 634. 3. ORS 634.006(8) states that "Pesticide? includes: ?Defoliant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission; "Desiccant" which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue; (0) ?Fungicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus; "Herbicide" which means any