Currently updating the law to maintain this achievement and to consider future new pesticides and problems is necessary for the protection of persons, property, wildlife and environment of this state.? 4. The Department is responsible for enforcing the Oregon State Pesticide Control Act and may make any rule necessary for enforcement of program requirements. ORS 561.020; ORS 561.190; ORS Chapter 634. 5. Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) Chapter 603 Division 057 is entitled Pesticide Control and implements provisions of the State Pesticide Control Act, ORS Chapter 634. 6. ORS 634.006(8) states that ?Pesticide' includes: "Defoliant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission; ?Desiccant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue; Highlanders Forest, LLC Notice of Violation and Civil Penalty Page 2 of 16 7. ?Fungicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus; "Herbicide" which means any sUbstance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed; "Insecticide" which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in