or Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department may declare to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.? ORS 634.006(13) states ?Pesticide operator? means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another.? 8. 10. ORS 634.006(9) states ?Pesticide applicator' or ?applicator? means a person who: Is spraying or applying pesticides for others; Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or other appiication of pesticides or operates, uses, drives or physically directs propulsion of equipment, apparatus or machinery during the Spraying or other application of pesticides, either on the ground or, it certified by aircraft."