Monty R. Yancey Civil Penalty Page 2 of 12 4. ORS 634.006(22) states: ?Restricted-use pesticide? means any pesticide or device that the department has found and determined to be so injurious or detrimental to humans, pollinating insects, bees, animals, crops, wildlife, land or environment, other than the pests it is intended to prevent, destroy, control or mitigate, that additional restrictions are required.? 5. ORS 634.372(2) states person may not: As a pesticide applicator or operator, intentionally or willfully apply or use a worthless pesticide or any pesticide inconsistent with its labeling, or as a pesticide consultant or dealer, recommend or distribute such pesticides.? 6. ORS 634.006(13) states: ?Pesticide operator? means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another." 7. ORS 634.006(9) states ?Pesticide applicator? or ?applicator? means an individual who: Is spraying or applying pesticides for others; Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and Is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or other application of pesticides or