I. APPLICABLE LAW 1. The applicable law includes the following: Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapters 60 (corporations), 183 (administrative law), 561 (agriculture), and 634 (pesticides); Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) Chapter 137, Division 3 (contested case procedures); and OAR Chapter 603, Division 57 (pesticide control). 2. Oregon?s pesticide control law is known as the State Pesticide Control Act and is codified in ORS Chapter 634. 3. ORS 634.006(8) states: "Pesticide? includes: ?Defoliant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission; ?Desiccant' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue; 'Fungicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus; ?Herbicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed; ?lnsecticide' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever; ?Nematocide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating nematodes; (9) ?Plant regulator' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but shall not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soil amendments; or Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department may declare to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof." Trees, Inc.