I. APPLICABLE LAW 1. The applicable law includes the following: Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapters 60 (corporations), 183 (administrative law), 561 (agriculture), 634 (pesticides); Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) Chapter 137, division 3 (contested case procedures); and OAR Chapter 603, division 57 (pesticide controi). 2. Oregon's pesticide control law is known as the State Pesticide Controi Act and is codified in ORS Chapter 634. 3. ORS 634.006(8) states: "Pesticide' includes: . ?Defoliant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission; 'Desiccant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue; (0) ?Fungicide' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus; ?Herbicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed; ?lnsecticide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever; ?Nematocide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating nematodes; ?Plant regulator' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to othenrvise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but does not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soii amendments; or Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department declares to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.? Wilbur-Ellis Company Civil Penalty Page 2 of 7 4. ORS 634.006(22) states: "Restricted?use pesticide? means any pesticide or device that the department has found and determined to be so injurious or detrimental to humans, pollinating insects, bees, animals, crops, wildlife, land or environment, other than the pests it is intended to prevent, destroy, control or mitigate, that additional restrictions are required." 5. ORS 634.006(11) states ?Pesticide dealer' means a person who sells, offers for sale, handtes, displays or distributes any pesticide classified by the department as a restricted-use or highly toxic pesticide." 6. ORS 634.006(9) states "Pesticide applicator' or ?applicator? means a person who: Is spraying or applying pesticides for others; Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or other application of pesticides or operates, uses, drives or physically directs propulsion of equipment, apparatus or machinery during the spraying or other application of pesticides, either on the ground or, if certified by aircraft.? ORS 634.006(13) states "Pesticide operator? means an individuai who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another." 7. ORS Chapter 634 authorizes the Oregon Department of Agriculture to issue pesticide licenses, including licenses for operators and applicators.