The pesticide industry of this state has achieved and maintained high standards in its formulation and use of pesticides while at the same time experiencing a minimum of injury to persons, property or the environment. Currently updating the law to maintain this achievement and to consider future new Michael L. Applebee Civil Penalty and License Action Page 1 of 14 pesticides and problems is necessary for the protection of persons, property, wildlife and environment of this state." 4. ORS 634.006(8) states: "Pesticide? includes: . . ?Defoliant' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for causing the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant with or without causing abscission; 'Desiccant? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for artificially accelerating the drying of plant tissue; ?Fungicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any fungus; ?Herbicide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any weed; ?lnsecticide? which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating any insects which may be present in any environment whatsoever; 'Nematocide' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repeliing or mitigating nematodes; ?Plant regulator' which means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, to accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or to otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the produce thereof, but shall not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants or soil amendments; or Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal life which is, or which the department may declare to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof." 5. ORS 634.006(13) states: "Pesticide operator? means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another." 6. ORS 63441601) states: ?At least one owner or part owner of the pest control or pesticide application business shall also obtain and maintain a pesticide applicator's license if the pesticide operator is a sole proprietorship or a partnership.