The pesticide industry of this state has achieved and maintained high standards in its formulation and use of pesticides while at the same time experiencing a In the Matter of Michael Applebee, OAH Case No. 15043 99 Proposed Order Page 27 of 49 minimum of injury to persons, property or the environment. Currently updating the law to maintain this achievement and to consider future new pesticides and problems is necessary for the protection of persons, property, wildlife and environment of this state. See also ORS 634.055.31 ORS 634.306 sets forth the Department?s rule-making authority with respect to the Act and states, in part: [The Department] may adopt rules to carry out the purposes and intent of this chapter, including but not limited to rules that: (2) Establish and maintain classi?cations of the various pesticides and of the various pest control or pesticide application businesses in order to facilitate the licensing or certi?cation and regulation of pesticide consultants, operators, applicators, private applicators and trainees. In this regard the department may take into consideration: Various types, formulations and characteristics of pesticides used and their purposes. Various methods of application of such pesticides. Precautions required for safe and effective application of such pesticides. - ORS 634.322 sets forth the Department?s enforcement powers and states, in part: In carrying out and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the State Department of Agriculture is authorized: (1) To collect samples of pesticides from any source, for analysis to determine compliance with this chapter. 3? ORS 634.055 states, in part: The Legislative Assembly hereby determines that the citizens of this state bene?t from a system of safe, effective and scienti?cally sound pesticide regulation. The Legislative Assembly further ?nds that a uniform, statewide system of pesticide regulation that is consistent, coordinated and comports with both federal and state technical expertise is essential to the public health, safety and welfare and that local regulation of pesticides does not materially assist in achieving these bene?ts. I In the Matter oer'chae! Applebee, OAH Case No. 15043 99 Proposed Order Page 28 of 49 (4) In accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183, to revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or renew any license or certi?cate if it determines that an applicant, licensee or certi?cate holder has violated any of the provisions of this chapter.