renewal through attending recertification classes in lieu of reexamination. 12. ORS 634.372(4) states: person may not: Perform pesticide application activities in a faulty, careless or negligent manner." 13. ORS 561.305(2) states: ?The department may refuse to issue, refuse to renew, revoke or suspend any license or application for license issued or which may be issued pursuant to any law Michael L. Applebee Civii Penalty and License Action Page 3 of 14 under its jurisdiction where it finds that the licensee has violated any provision of such law or regulations promulgated thereunder. 14. ORS 634.322 states: "In carrying out and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the State Department of Agriculture is authorized: (4) In accordance with the provisions of ORS chapter 183, to revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or renew any license or certificate if it determines that an applicant, licensee or certificate holder has violated any of the provisions ofthis chapter.? 15. The Department has responsibility and authority for the Pesticides program and may make any rule necessary for enforcement of program requirements.