Revised Statutes (ORS) Chapter 634. 3. ORS 634.006(8) states ?Pesticide' includes: ?Defoliant? ?Desiccant' ?Fungicide' ?Herbicide? ?lnsecticide? 'Nematocide' (9) ?Plant regulator? or Any substance, or mixture of substances intended to be used for defoliating plants or for preventing, destroying, repelling or mitigating all insects, plant fungi, weeds, rodents, predatory animals or any other form of plant or animal iife which is, or which the department may declare to be a pest, which may infest or be detrimental to vegetation, humans, animals, or be present in any environment thereof.? 4. ORS 634.006(13) states "Pesticide operator' means a person who owns or operates a business engaged in the application of pesticides upon the land or property of another." 5. ORS 634.006(9) states ?Pesticide applicator? or ?applicator? means a person who: Is spraying or applying pesticides for others; Is authorized to work for and is employed by a pesticide operator; and is in direct charge of or supervises the spraying or application of pesticides or operates, uses, drives or physically directs propuision of equipment, apparatus or machinery, either on the ground or by aircraft in such activity." 6. ORS 634.372(4) states person may not Perform pesticide application activities in a faulty, careless or negligent manner.? 7. The Department has responsibility and authority for the Pesticides program and may make any rule necessary for enforcement of program requirements; ORS 561.020; ORS