No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim toADD-6 original U.S. Government Works. 1 § 502. Enlistment oath: who may administer, 10 USCA § 502 USCA Case #16-5377 Document #1669242 Filed: 04/03/2017 Page 8 of 19 United States Code Annotated Title 10. Armed Forces (Refs & Annos) Subtitle A. General Military Law (Refs & Annos) Part II. Personnel (Refs & Annos) Chapter 31. Enlistments (Refs & Annos) 10 U.S.C.A. § 502 § 502. Enlistment oath: who may administer Effective: October 17, 2006 Currentness (a) Enlistment oath.--Each person enlisting in an armed force shall take the following oath: “I, _______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the President of the United States and the orders of the officers appointed over me, according to regulations and the Uniform Code of Military Justice. So help me God.” (b) Who may administer.--The oath may be taken before the President, the Vice-President, the Secretary of Defense, any commissioned officer, or any other person designated under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.