Ashland, Ohio 44805 (419) 289­5411   (877) 289­5411 (Toll Free) info@TeachingAmericanHistory.org © 2006­2017 Ashbrook Center   Design by CiV Digital http://teachingamericanhistory.org/library/document/war­powers­resolution/ ADD-5 4/5 § 3331. Oath of office, 5 USCA § 3331 USCA Case #16-5377 Document #1669242 Filed: 04/03/2017 Page 7 of 19 United States Code Annotated Title 5. Government Organization and Employees (Refs & Annos) Part III. Employees (Refs & Annos) Subpart B. Employment and Retention Chapter 33. Examination, Selection, and Placement (Refs & Annos) Subchapter II. Oath of Office 5 U.S.C.A. § 3331 § 3331. Oath of office Currentness An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law. CREDIT(S) (Pub.L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 424.) 5 U.S.C.A. § 3331, 5 USCA § 3331 Current through P.L. 114-327. Also includes P.L. 114-329 and 115-1 to 115-8. Title 26 current through 115-8. End of Document © 2017 Thomson Reuters.