See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56, .57, .80 (2013). 11 12 13 14 179. For instance, labeling for any covered medication approved by the FDA prior to June 30, 2001 must include information regarding its description, clinical pharmacology, indications and usage, contraindications, warnings, precautions, adverse reactions, drug abuse and dependence, over 15 dosage, dosage and administration, and how it was supplied, to be labeled in this specific order. See 16 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(e)(1) (2013). 17 180. Such information must be provided under the foregoing headings in accordance with 18 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.80(a)-(k) (2013). For example, labeling regarding a covered drug’s tendency for 19 20 21 22 23 abuse and dependence “shall state the types of abuse [based primarily on human data and human experience] that can occur with the drug and the adverse reactions pertinent to them.” See id. at § 201.80(h)(2) (2013). 181. Covered medications approved by the FDA after June 30, 2001 are subject to even 24 more stringent labeling requirements. See generally 21 C.F.R. §§ 201.56(d)(1); .57(a) – (c) 25 (2013).