II. REPRESENTATIVE STOCKMAN ACCEPTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO HIS CONGRESSIONAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE FROM EMPLOYEES OF HIS CONGRESSIONAL OFFICE A. Applicable Laws, Rules, and Standards of Conduct 25. 18 U.S.C. § 603 “It shall be unlawful for an officer or employee of the United States . . . to make any contribution within the meaning of section 301(8) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 . . . to any Senator or Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress, if the person receiving such contribution is the employer or employing authority of the person making the contribution.” 26. 18 U.S.C. § 371 “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be