“With respect to any matter within the jurisdiction of the legislative branch, subsection (a) shall apply only to (1) administrative matters, including a claim for payment, a matter related to the procurement of property or services, personnel or employment practices, or support services . . . .” 88. 18 U.S.C. § 1505 “Whoever corruptly74 . . . influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress . . . [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . or both.” 89. House Rules House Rule 23, clause 1 states that “[a] Member . . . of the House shall conduct himself at all times in a manner that shall reflect creditably on the House.”