Posey and Mr. Dodd to his congressional campaign, failed to take reasonable steps to ensure that those contributions were properly reported on his campaign’s FEC reports. This failure resulted in the reporting of those contributions in the names of others, in violation of federal law and House rules. V. REPRESENTATIVE STOCKMAN MAY HAVE RETAINED MR. POSEY AND MR. DODD AS EMPLOYEES OF HIS CONGRESSIONAL OFFICE WHEN THEY DID NOT PERFORM OFFICIAL DUTIES COMMENSURATE WITH THEIR OFFICIAL COMPENSATION A. Applicable Laws, Rules, and Standards of Conduct 116. 31 U.S.C. § 1301 “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 117. House Rules House Rule 23, clause 8 provides that a Member “may not retain an employee who does not perform duties for the offices of the employing authority commensurate with the compensation such employee receives.” 98 99 Id. Id.