See Weissblum v. Mostafzafan Found. of N.Y., 60 N.Y.2d 637, 638-39 (1983) (granting re-argument, vacating prior decision, and reversing decision of Appellate Division); Porcelli v. N. Westchester Hosp. Ctr., 110 A.D.3d 703 (2d Dep’t 2013) (granting re-argument, vacating prior decision, and substituting new decision in its place). II. ALTERNATELY, LEAVE TO APPEAL SHOULD BE GRANTED TO RESOLVE UNSETTLED, CONTROLLING ISSUES OF LAW If re-argument is not granted, Lifetime should be permitted to appeal to the Court of Appeals. Pursuant to CPLR § 5602(b)(1), this Court may grant leave to appeal “from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action,” and leave should be granted in this case because “questions of law have arisen which ought to be reviewed by the Court of Appeals.” Town of Orangetown 10 v. Magee, 218 A.D.2d 733, 734 (2d Dep’t 1995); In re Town of Hempstead, 84 A.D.2d 542, 542 (2d Dep’t 1981).