See Wallace, supra. 27 “marihuana extract” definition the published pursuant to the Final Rule. For these reasons, the Final Rule clearly runs afoul of the legislative intent and continues the path of misinformation and misleading statements fostered by the DEA in the past, as alluded to by the legislative sponsors. The Farm Bill initially reads, “[n]otwithstanding the Controlled Substances Act,” thus validating congressional intent to universally exclude and carve out “industrial hemp” from the CSA’s definition of “marihuana.” See Farm Bill, 7 U.S.C. 5940, § 7606. “Notwithstanding,” by definition, means “in spite of” or “despite.” Black's Law Dictionary 1094 (8th ed. 2004). In the Farm Bill, for the first time in U.S. history, Congress defined “industrial hemp” as “the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of such plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis.” See Farm Bill, 7 U.S.C. 5940, § 7606 Importantly, this definition applies to all parts of the Cannabis plant and does not discriminate between various portions of the plant.