Still, no other cannabinoid from any genus Cannabis is listed within the schedules of either the Single Convention or the Convention on Psychotropic Substances. 36 In purportedly justifying its action, DEA cites 21 U.S.C. § 811(d)(1)11 as authority for the Final Rule. In relevant part, § 811(d)(1) states: (d) International treaties, conventions, and protocols requiring control; procedures respecting changes in drug schedules of Convention on Psychotropic Substances (1) If control is required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most appropriate to carry out such obligations, without regard to the findings required by subsection (a) of this section or section 812(b) of this title and without regard to the procedures prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this section. 21 U.S.C. § 811(d)(1). By invoking this section, DEA has inappropriately attempted to avoid the required findings under 21 U.S.C. §§ 811(a) or 812(b) by baselessly citing purported U.S. obligations pursuant to the Single Convention.